Survey Reserch of Overseas Architectural Conversion and Design Analysis from Both Aspects of Regionality and Versatility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsuhiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80186733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角野 渉  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (30708128)
木下 央  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (70332939)
三田村 哲哉  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70381457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築意匠 / コンバージョン / 用途変更 / リノベーション / カナダ / 東欧 / オセアニア / インド / 建築ストック / 海外調査 / バルト三国 / デザイン手法 / 建築ストック活用 / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド / モスクワ / イタリア / トルコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, attention on renovation is increasing in Japan from the viewpoint of existing building stock utilization and regional regeneration. Since the 1990s, various types of conversions, that is, renovations including change of building uses, have been realized in foreign regions. They made excellent successes in terms of business and design. In terms of such building stock activation method, Japan is largely behind compared with many foreign countries. We had been conducting surveys on architectural conversion overseas, but there are still many areas and cities not yet surveyed. In this research, we have conducted on-site surveys in over 40 foreign cities not yet surveyed and grasped the actual situation of over 700 unknown converted buildings. In addition, we have analyzed them from the both aspects of regional characters and versatility and made efforts to obtain knowledge that serves as a clue to develop architectural conversion in Japan.