Research on evaluation method of "Millennium Village" for its continuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Norihito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30267413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 剛  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30282453)
清水 重敦  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (40321624)
菊地 暁  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80314277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Kazuhiro  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
KIKUCHI Akira  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80314277)
Sasaki Yoh  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00220351)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Hajime
DOI Hiroshi
FUKUSHIMA Katsuya
MOTONAGA Jiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域アセスメント / 郷土史 / 古代地名学 / 民家集落 / 交通史 / 地域経営 / 環境学 / 共同体 / 古代地名分析 / 和名類聚抄 / 地域持続 / 集落研究 / 地域史の活用 / フィールドワーク / 国土保全 / 環境基盤研究 / 集落構造研究 / 地域経営研究 / 景観・環境 / 集落構造 / 共同体研究 / 持続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an evaluation method that contributes to long-term sustainability, by extracting the position of Village considered last over a thousand years in Japan from the geographical name, which we called "Millennium Village", and analyzing sustain factors by field survey.
As an outcome, about 2,800 places are plotted, which considered as the candidate of "Millennium Village" , based on the the place name described in an old documents. The plotted map is available by internet. Also, in order to elucidate the factors of sustainability, we visited nearly 200 candidate Millennium Village in Kanto and Kansai, and we conducted detailed field survey for each different topographic environment. As a result, a regional evaluation list was proposed, which consists of 4 items: <environment> <regional management> <traffic> <village structure>, and an authentication system, which certifying that the area is sustainable, was established and given to the public.