Studies on Restoration of Coating and Polychromy on Heritage Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2016-2018)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KITANO NOBUHIKO  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (90167370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 将英  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (00392548)
本多 貴之  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40409462)
吉田 直人  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 保存環境研究室付 (80370998)
Research Collaborator SATO Noritake  (公財)日光社寺文化財保存会
TEZUKA Shigeyuki  (公財)日光社寺文化財保存会
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漆塗料 / 乾性油塗料 / 曝露試験 / 光造形樹脂レプリカ / 塗装彩色材料 / 塗装彩色修理 / 日光東照宮陽明門 / 平等院鳳凰堂 / 漆塗装 / 乾性油系塗料 / 日本産漆塗料 / 縁付箔 / 三次元計測 / 欄間彩色 / 日光東照宮 / 文化財建造物 / 彩色復元 / 手板曝露試験 / 手板暴露試験 / 耐候性効果 / 資料活用 / 瑞巌寺 / 彩色木彫 / 欄間木彫 / 乾性油彩色 / 膠彩色 / 江戸狩野派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coating materials used on heritage architecture consist of urushi or animal glue mixed with colorants such as inorganic pigments. The studyof such architectural coating materials has been performed at every opportunity , mainly through inorganic analysis,visual observation and microscopic observation of the cross section of coatings, on such subjects as the pigments used in red coatings -bengala,shu(vermilion),or entan(red read)-and the gold leaf and coloring materials used to impart solemnity to mausoleums,such as those represented by Nikko Toshogu and Byodoin temple. By contrast,studies requiring organic analysis for the identification of coating materials using urushi and animal glue have fallen slightly behind due to the complexity of interpreting the Py-GC/Ms analysis results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査者らは、旧塗装彩色材料の痕跡を検出して分析する方法を生かして、①当初期の材質や色相を復元した塗装材料による塗り直しの塗装彩色修理、②彩色剥落止めの現状維持修理、③判明材料を塗装修理自体には直接反映できなかったものの塗装履歴を明確にした事例など、幾つかの実績をあげることができた。また調査や保存修理の方法、資料活用に苦慮する場合が多い彩色欄間などについては三次元計測による光造形樹脂レプリカの作成と復元彩色により資料活用に資する可能性を見い出した。このような一連の成果は、これまで調査対象となりにくかった旧塗装彩色材料の調査結果を修理のみならず資料活用にも役立つことを示した点で意義があると考える。