Applications of Cluster Variation Method to various internal freedom of alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mohri Tetsuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任教授 (20182157)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有限温度磁性 / 規則相の緩和過程 / 変位型相変態 / 内部自由度 / クラスター変分法 / 経路確率法 / 金属物性 / 局所格子変位 / 磁気変態 / 合金内部自由度 / 連続変位クラスター変分法 / 局所変位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an alloy, various internal freedoms such as atomic configuration, atomic displacement, magnetic spin configuration etc exist, and their excitations as well as evolution plays key roles for emerging various functional and structural properties. It is, however, quite a difficult task to describe an accurate free energy of a system with multiple internal freedoms. In the present studies, we developed efficient method based on (Continuous Displacement) Cluster Variation Method to convert internal freedom of alloys to configurational freedom of atomic species which is the central concern of conventional Cluster Variation Method. Among various results, finite temperature magnetism of fcc-Ni, order-order relaxation process associated with quenching operation on Ni3Al and displacive phase transition on a two-dimensional square lattice are emphasized.