Characterization of role of constituent ions in complicated solid electrolytes by combination of element-selective structural analysis methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Waseda Yoshio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00006058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 和正  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40196762)
有馬 寛  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60535665)
柴田 浩幸  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50250824)
助永 壮平  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20432859)
鈴木 茂  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40143028)
篠田 弘造  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
藤枝 俊  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords元素選択的構造評価 / X線吸収分光法 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 原子・電子構造評価 / 元素選択構造評価 / X線構造解析 / 電気化学測定 / イオン伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The element-selective structural analysis methods were used to characterize the local structures in several phosphate compounds with the NASICON-type structure. They are promising materials for lithium ion batteries, as they reveal superior charge-discharge characteristics. The chemical state in Li2NaV2(PO4)3 samples of a candidate cathode during the charge-discharge was analyzed by using X-ray absorption spectroscopy. X-ray anomalous scattering was used to analyze the middle-range order structure in NASICON-type glass-ceramics, which are utilized as electrolytes in solid state batteries. Influences of foreign elements on the local structure around aluminum and phosphorus in these samples were also analyzed by NMR. These results were discussed coupled with their electrochemical properties.