Elastocaloric effect using lattice softening – possibility as new refrigerant materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Takashi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50228912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 格子軟化 / 磁気冷凍 / 冷凍材料 / 金属物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress-induced martensitic transformation and its reverse transformation are associated with a significant latent heat, which caused temperature change of the specimen. This effect has attracted considerable attention because it can be used as a new refrigeration system. However, the use of typical shape memory alloys as refrigerant material faces two important problems which should be solved. One is hysteresis loss, and the other is deterioration of the refrigerant properties by repetition. In this study, we demonstrated that these problems can be solved by using a weak-first order martensitic transformation in an Fe-Pd alloy. In this alloy we exploit temperature dependence of elastic strain of this alloy to obtain a significant elastocaloric effect instead of using latent heat of first order transformation.