Structure and diffusion of boron dissolved in alpha iron: an integrated approach of first-principle calculation and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Numakura Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40189353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲村 龍介  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70396513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sekido Nobuaki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10462516)
Nagata Shinji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40208012)
Research Collaborator Souissi Maaouia
Okuno Takeshi
Ikeda Kentarou
Hamana Keisuke
Kitano Yuuto
Ishimaru Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 拡散 / 鉄鋼材料 / 計算材料科学 / 金属物性 / 状態図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By ab initio calculations we showed that the specific strength of the anelastic relaxation due to stress-induced reorientation of B atoms in solution is close to that of C atoms, and the activation energy is 0.67 eV.
In ion-channelling experiments, we successfully observed channelling phenomena with coarse-grained iron samples, and verified that B can be quantitatively detected by (p, alpha) nuclear reaction. In diffusion experiments we have established the method for measuring the concentration profile of B penetrated to iron matrix by secondary ion mass spectrometry. However, we have not yet succeeded in site location nor obtained the diffusion coefficieint. In mechanical relaxation measurements we observed an anelastic relxation effect in a dilute Fe-B alloy, but whether this is the Snoek relaxation is not yet conclusive.