Development of the energy assisted magnetic recording media for high areal density and control of the magnetization switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (50421392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宝野 和博  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 拠点長 (60229151)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFePt媒体 / エネルギーアシスト磁化反転 / FePt / 微細構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work was the development of the FePt media with areal density larger than 4 Tbit/in2 and the control of the magnetization switching by the energy assistance. We controlled the microstructure of FePt-C granular media based on the microstructure observation. By the compositionally graded deposition method, in which C composition was gradually changed in order to avoid the second layer formation, we obtained the FePt-C granular media with small average grain size of 6.2 nm, high aspect ratio of 1.9 and high switching field of about 4 T. By the exposure of the circularly polarized light to the FePt-C granular media with the high switching field, the switching field was substantially decreased by 0.2 T. By the analysis of the magnetization change, the switching was found to be accumulative due to the dichroism.