Project/Area Number |
26289233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Amezawa Koji 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90263136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 史匡 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361113)
八代 圭司 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20323107)
中村 崇司 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20643232)
木村 勇太 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60774081)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オペランド測定 / 軟X線吸収分光 / 軟X線発光分光 / 機能性酸化物 / 電子構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we succeeded to establish operando soft X-ray absorption and emission spectroscopic (SXAS and SXES) techniques, which enable us to simultaneously evaluate electronic structures in occupied and unoccupied orbitals of functionalized oxides while controlling temperature, atmosphere, and polarization. The developed techniques were applied to investigate the electronic structures of complex oxides containing 3d transition metals for the solid oxide fuel cell cathodes under their operating conditions. The developed operando SXAS and SXES techniques are expected as a powerful tool for the deep understandings of materials' functions and their natures by clarifying the electronic structures under their usage environments.