Ceramic and Metallurgical Materials Science Approaches to Metal-Air Cells with Ceramic Separators
Project/Area Number |
26289235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Katsuro 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90397034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高村 仁 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30250715)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 空気電池 / ナトリウム / 元素戦略 / 酸素還元 / イオン伝導体 / 炭素材料 / 固体化学 / イオン液体 / ナシコン / セラミックセパレーター / セラミックス / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 固体電解質 / 革新電池 / ナノポーラス金 / 空気極 / 高速イオン伝導体 / 固体イオニクス / ナノポーラス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the advantages and problems of aqueous Na-air cells, and to solve these problems. A good compatibility of nanoporous gold electrode with the present system was demonstrated for the first time. This enable us to directly compare nonaqueous and aqueous system, clarifying the advantages of the present system. In addition, the effect of introducing the ionic liquid in to anolyte and the good performance catalyst in to air electrode were verified. Furthermore, a dense electrolyte sheet, which contributes to reducing total resistance of the battery, was successfully prepared. The integration of these new knowledge and techniques can contribute not only to the improvements in performances of aqueous Na-air cells but also to development of other kinds of batteries as well as to systematic understanding of Li and Na chemistries.