Development of high-performance thero-functional materials using the unusual thermal conductivity caused by fine electronic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tsunehiro  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293655)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱ダイオード / 熱スイッチ / 熱電材料 / 電子熱伝導度 / 格子熱伝導度 / 電子構造 / 電子輸送現象 / フォノン / エネルギー選択散乱 / ゼーベック係数 / 熱伝導度 / 電気伝導度 / 液体急冷 / 熱流制御材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 廃熱利用 / 熱整流 / 準結晶 / ビーデマン・フランツ則 / 熱マネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unusual electron thermal conductivity was realized by use of fine electronic structure in the energy range of a few kBT centered at the chemical potential. With employing the condition of small lattice thermal conductivity, we obtained materials possessing the unusual heavier of electron thermal conductivity. We also construct thermal diodes using such materials of unusual electron thermal conductivity with additionally employing materials possessing thermal conductivity moderately varying with temperature due to the lattice contributions.