Investigation of carbon nanotube materials with ultra-high specific sureface aria by surface decomposition of SiC nano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Michiko  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (10134818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乗松 航  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30409669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 炭化珪素 / 表面分解 / 酸素分圧 / 比表面積 / 炭化珪素粉末 / 高比表面積 / SiC粉末 / 高密度 / 高配向 / SiC / CNT / 高密度・高配向 / TEM観察 / 炭化ケイ素 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop low-cost carbon nanotubes with high specific surface area and without catalytic metals, we investigated the synthetic condition of aligned and dense carbon nanotubes by the surface decomposition of SiC particles. First, it was revealed that the carbon nanotubes were synthesized in a simple and easy alumina tubular furnace. It was also confirmed that flowing adequate amount of oxygen gas into the furnace for some amounts of SiC particles and rotating the tubular carbon case supporting SiC samples to mixing them with an adequate rotation rate increased effectively the formation rate of the carbon nanotubes.