Designing Nb-containing phosphate invert glasses with controlled ions-releasability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30233729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 浩孝  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20431538)
小幡 亜希子  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン酸塩ガラス / インバートガラス / ニオブイオン / マグネシウムイオン / 亜鉛イオン / 生体親和性 / 抗菌性 / ガラス構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New types of bio-functional glasses were designed using Nb-containing calcium phosphate invert glasses. MgO in the glasses was shown to form P-O-Mg bonds, which crosslink short phosphate groups. The bonds weakened the glass network structure and induced hydrolysis: a new type of glass with ions-releasability for enhancing cell activity could be successfully prepared. ZnO-containing glasses were prepared for antibacterial coating. Their chemical durability were improved with increasing ZnO content. The glasses showed antibacterial ability on E. coli. MD simulation was performed for understanding the structural role of TiO2 in the glasses. The presence of TiO2 influenced the phosphate units and CaO polyhedral structures. The formation of the Ti-O-P bonds caused an increase in the network connectivity of the glasses. Some of the glasses could be successfully prepared as the thin films on metallic titanium by rf-magnetron sputtering.