Ternary wurtzite-type narrow band gap oxide semiconductor; Fabrication of thin-films and application to thin-film solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Omata Takahisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80267640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 正雄  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00413758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶成長 / 太陽電池 / セラミックス / 先端機能デバイス / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied fabrication method of β-CuGaO2 thin-films. First, we fabricated β-NaGaO2 thin-films as precursor materials; then, the film was subjected to ion-exchange of Na+ ions in the precursor films with Cu+. We successfully fabricated β-NaGaO2 thin-films by magnetron sputtering using β-NaGaO2 as a target material. β-CuGaO2 thin-films that exhibits good surface morphology were fabricated by ion-exchange of Na+ ions in the precursor β-NaGaO2 thin-film with Cu+ ions in CuCl vapor. Although the preferential orientation of the β-NaGaO2 films could not be controlled by magnetron sputtering, it was successfully controlled using electron-beam evaporation and sapphire substrates with various crystal orientations. However, the composition of precursor β-NaGaO2 film fabricated by sputtering and evaporation methods exhibited Na-poor composition. We found CVD is the preferable method to fabricate high quality and stoichiometric β-NaGaO2 precursor films.