Project/Area Number |
26289240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
FENG Qi 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80274356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 康弘 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10217086)
楠瀬 尚史 香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60314423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUSUNOSE Takafumi 香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60314423)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メスクリスタル / ナノ複合体 / 強誘電体 / 結晶構造・組織制御 / 機能性セラミックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, mesocrystalline ferroelectric nanocomposites constructed from tow-kinds of nanocrystals with same crystal-axis orientation were synthesized by using our original soft chemical process, and their ferroelectric, dielectric, and piezoelectric behaviors were studied. We have succeeded in the syntheses of some ferroelectric mesocrystalline nanocomposites, such as BaTiO3/SiTiO3, BaTiO3/CaTiO3, BaTiO3/(Bi0.5Na0.5)TiO3, and SrTiO3/(Bi0.5Na0.5)TiO3 for the first time. The nanostructural, ferroelectric, dielectric, and piezoelectric studies revealed that 7 times and 5 times of enhanced piezoelectric and dielectric responses, respectively, were achieved by introduction of the lattice strain at the heteroepitaxial interface between two-kinds of the nanocrystals in the mesocrystalline nanocomposites. These results reveal that the enormous piezoelectric and dielectric responses can be induced by the lattice strain at the heteroepitaxial interface using the strain engineering.