Oxide thermoelectric materials with built-in bulk nanoheterostructures
Project/Area Number |
26289242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtaki Michitaka 九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50223847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 厚介 九州大学, エネルギー基盤技術国際教育研究センター, 助教 (40617007)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノ微細構造 / ヘテロ界面 / 酸化亜鉛 / 酸化物熱電変換材料 / 共ドープ / フォノン散乱 / 熱伝導率 / ナノ粒子 / 複合ドープ / 微細構造 / 熱電変換材料 / 第二相 / 細孔 / 機能性セラミックス材料 / ナノ構造制御 / 粒界制御 / 複合構造 / 異方性 / 熱サイクル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nano-heterostructured ZnO ceramics were prepared by multinary doping and dispersion of metallic nanoparticles into the bulk oxide samples. Significantly different nanostructures with also different scattering mechanisms were obtained with different dopants, suggesting an enhancement of multiple scattering mechanisms might be possible by carefully selecting a combination of dopants. Dispersion of metallic nanoparticles such as Au and Ag were also enabled us to enhance the electrical conductivity and to reduce the thermal conductivity simultaneously. Nanoheterostructures are thereby strongly suggested to be promising to further improve the thermoelectric performance of oxide-based thermoelectric materials.