Development of glass solid electrolytes for all-solid-state sodium batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Akitoshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10364027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体電解質 / 全固体電池 / ガラス / ナトリウム電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Na3PS4-based glass electrolytes with a partial cation (M=Si, Al, Sn) or anion (O) substitution were prepared and characterized. Cubic Na3PS4 was mainly precipitated at the compositions with a small amount of the substituent. The partial substitution of Si for P increased the conductivity of the electrolytes, while the substitution of Sn or O for P or S improved chemical stability in air. Cubic Na3PS4 was also synthesized via liquid-phase or gas-phase process. Novel oxide glass electrolytes with good formability were developed. The use of carbon conductive additives with larger specific surface doped with sulfur via a melt-diffusion process was effective in increasing capacity of all-solid-state Na/S batteries.