Research on nanoscale photovoltaics and optoelectronics by dynamic high resolution TEM observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Dmitri Golberg  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主席研究者 (80354405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三留 正則  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノチューブグループ, 主席研究員 (50354410)
川本 直幸  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノチューブグループ, 主任研究員 (70570753)
許 智  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (50723508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTEM / optoelectronics / nanomaterials / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / その場観察 / ナノワイヤ / photovoltaics / Nanotubes / Nanosheets
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. In situ TEM manipulation possibilities for “nanoarchitectonics”: We demonstrate precise manipulation of multiple nanowires with nanoscale accuracy and in situ TEM creation of hetero-junctions between them. Optoelectronic tests are carried out on them using light, introduced inside the TEM column through an optical fiber. 2. Opto-mechano-electrical tripling in ZnO nanowires: We observe that in situ bent ZnO nanowires exhibit an opto-mechano-electrical tripling phenomenon, due to the electronic structure changes in the expanded/compressed regions of the wire, in excellent agreement with theoretical simulations. 3. Statistically analyzed photoresponse of elastically bent CdS nanowires: Using in situ electrical probing and light illumination, we measure the optoelectronic features of individual CdS nanowires under elastic bending, while visualizing deformation features. Our statistical analysis shows that the ON/OFF ratios of the wires do not change due to bending deformation.