Project/Area Number |
26289245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ren Xiaobing 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (50292529)
Research Collaborator |
YAN Kang Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, State Key Laboratory of Mechanics and Control of Mechanical Structures, College of Aerospace Engineering, 助教授
GAO Jinghui Xi'an Jiaotong University, State Key Laboratory of Electrical Insulation and Power Equipment and Multi-disciplinary Materials Research Center, Frontier Institute of Science and Technology, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 強誘電体 / 圧電材料 / 誘電材料 / 非鉛圧電材料 / 誘電体物性 / 非鉛圧電材 / 非鉛圧電 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is based on our recent finding of a highly piezoelectric Pb-free material BZT-BCT (Phys. Rev. Lett. 2009) and aimed at clarify its physical origin and thus desiging highly piezoelectric and yet high Tc Pb-free piezoelectrics. We have essentially achieved the goal and the main achievements are as follows. 1. We have clarified the origin of highly piezoelectric BZT-BCT material using TEM and CBED techniques. 2. The understandingg of the origin of high piezoelectricity helps to design a new Pb-free piezoelectric with both high piezoelectricity and high Tc. (Patent in processing)