Nanostructuring of thermoelectric materials via high-energy nonequilibrium processes and their novel functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Teruyuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40314421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜殿 治彦  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10282279)
太田 弘道  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70168946)
永野 隆敏  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (70343621)
篠嶋 妥  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80187137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱電特性 / ナノ構造 / 相変態 / 状態図 / 熱伝導率 / ギブス-トムソン効果 / 固溶度 / 複合組織 / 熱電変換材料 / 組織制御 / キャリア密度 / フォノン散乱 / ボールミル / 熱電変換 / ナノ材料 / ナノ構造化熱電材料 / バンド構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we searched novel strategies to improve thermoelectric properties via functions of nanostructuring thermoelectric materials which are abundant on the earth and environmentally friendly. Achievements of this project are as follows: 1) enhancement of carrier concentration from the Gibbs-Thomson effect by dispersion of nanoprecipitates in Si, 2) development of novel low temperature synthesis method for Mg2Si, 3) clarification of the condition for the formation of Si precipitates in plate shape in Mg2Si, and 4) development of an efficient method to study the relation among chemical composition-microstructure-thermoelectric properties.