Project/Area Number |
26289248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Akio 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70144433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 智一 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30314371)
松田 朋己 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30756333)
小椋 智 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90505984)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 接合 / 焼結 / 酸化銀 / 還元反応 / ナノ粒子 / セラミックス / 酸化還元 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 酸化物還元 / 信頼性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel low temperature direct bonding process of ceramics-to-metal without any surface metallization using a reduction reaction of silver oxide has been developed. Typical fine ceramics of alumina, silica, aluminum nitride, silicon carbide and single crystal silicon have been successfully bonded to gold coated copper by means of the reduction reaction of silver oxide particles with diethylene glycol at bonding temperature ranging from 400℃ to 500℃. The bonding layer between ceramics and gold coated copper consisted of sintered silver derived from reduction of silver oxide. Transmission electron microscopic observations at the bonded interfaces reveled that sintered silver layer was directly bonded to the ceramics without any interlayers. Silver ions and silver nanoparticles formed during the reduction process of silver oxide were found to contribute the interfacial bonding to ceramics. Such bonding behavior was confirmed by molecular dynamics simulation.