realization of highly-functional color materials using multi-processes by controlling a structural randomness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90294024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造色 / モルフォ蝶 / ナノインプリント / ナノ構造 / フレキシブル / 薄膜 / 発色体 / 応用 / 乱雑さ / プロセス / ナノ / 光材料 / 光輝材 / バイオミメティクス / 応用光学・量子光工学 / ナノ材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 生体機能利用 / 生物模倣 / 光材料、光輝材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using multi-processes including nanoscale randomness, I achieved the fabrication process for large-area (80 mm square) and flexible Morpho-color materials. In these developments, I enabled double-ways, i.e. both the flexible mold and flexible replica, which increased largely a flexibility of the fabrication process. The realized color materials maintained the original and specific Morpho-color properties even under the flexible-film conditions. Moreover, they have mechanical strength and endurance against repeated bending, which are available for applications.