Fatigue of 3D Printed Cobalt Alloy for Artificial Joints and Methods for its Improvement : Science of Deformation in Meta-Stable Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yuichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10322174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 晶彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00197617)
李 云平  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80546862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI NOBUHIRO  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30263213)
Research Collaborator SUN SHI-HAI
TAKASHIMA TAIYO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子ビーム積層造形 / 3Dプリンター / 人工関節 / 疲労破壊 / 相変態 / マルテンサイト / 結晶粒微細化 / 繰り返し変形 / 構造・機能材料 / Co-Cr-Mo合金 / 積層造形 / 疲労 / 電子線積層造形 / 生体・医療・福祉材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-Cr-Mo (CCM) alloy is used for artificial joints because it has excellent wear and corrosion resistances and biocompatibility. Additive manufacturing technologies such as electron beam melting (EBM) is attracting growing attention because of their ability to fabricate tailor-made artificial joints. In this study, we have investigated, (i) the inhomogeneity of the microstructure with special focus on the phase distribution, (ii) the relation between the microstructure and fatigue behavior, and (iii) the effects of post-built heat treatment on the microstructure and fatigue properties of EBM-built CCM alloys. The constituent phases and grain structure were found to depend considerably on the position of the build part in the building space. Heat treatment to form ε-hcp-phase and subsequently reverse it to γ-fcc-phase via diffusive transformation greatly homogenized the phase distribution and refined the microstructure, which resulted in the great improvement of the fatigue property.