Preparation of magnetic metal-dielectric crystal nano-composite films with multi-functional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO HIROSHI  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50209459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野瀬 正照  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (70269570)
小林 伸聖  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, 電磁気材料グループ, 主席研究員 (70205475)
張 亦文  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (30579959)
池田 賢司  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, 電磁気材料グループ, 研究員 (40769569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE SEISHI  電磁材料研究所, 光材料グループ, 主席研究員 (20202666)
OHNUMA SHIGEHIRO  電磁材料研究所, 電磁気材料グループ, 主席研究員 (50142633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトンネル磁気誘電効果 / トンネル磁気光学効果 / 複機能物性 / ナノ複相構造薄膜 / 高周波軟磁気特性 / 磁性金属 / 誘電体 / ナノ材料 / 薄膜 / 透明強磁性体 / 磁性 / 誘電性 / 磁気誘電効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we prepared the nano-composite thin films with new multi-functional properties, composed of magnetic metal nano-granule dispersed in the dielectric matrix. New magneto-dielectric effect, namely "Tunneling Magneto-Dielectric (TMD) effect" was discovered in nano-composite film composed of dielectric ceramics (MgF2) and magnetic metal nano-granule (FeCo).Optically transparent ferromagnetic films with tunable transmittance, namely "Tunneling Magneto-Optic (TMO) effect" material was developed in nano-composite film composed of dielectric ceramics (AlF3) and magnetic metal nano-granule (FeCo).