Application of hydrogen absorption/release characteristics of sulfur-poisoning nanoparticles to cancer detection
Project/Area Number |
26289255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Shinya 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20284226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 朋子 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90283415)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 水素吸放出 / ガン検知 / 硫黄被毒 / Rhナノ粒子 / 酸素被毒 / Pdナノ粒子 / XPS測定 / ガス中蒸発法 / 生体・医療・福祉材料 / がんスクリーニング / XAFS分析 / 金ナノ粒子 / 硫黄分子吸着 / XAFS測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have fabricated the nanoparticles of Rh and Pd by gas evaporation method. The particle sizes of both Rh and Pd are estimated to be approximately 1-4 nm. Although a sulfur-containing molecules (mainly thiol-based molecules) adsorbed on the Rh nanoparticle surface chemically adsorbs but the adsorbed molecules does not show a dissociation reaction. Moreover the Rh nanoparticles does not show the hydrogen absorbing/releasing reaction. On the other hand, for the Pd nanoparticles, it is found that the hydrogen absorbing/releasing reaction rate is remarkably slow in comparison with the rate for without sulfur poisoning. Based on this result, we are planning to continue applying to cancer screening in the future.