Fabrication of magnesium alloys with high workability based on systematic understanding of twin-dislocation interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Mamoru  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (00358061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 裕美  豊橋技術科学大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00319500)
千野 靖正  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50357498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグネシウム / マグネシウム合金 / 双晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction between twin and dislocation in Mg alloys and the effect of element addition have been investigated for the improvement in workability. Commercially available AZ31 extrusions were multidirectionally compressed for twin generation in the material with high density. The microstructural observations suggested that the geometric compatibility between two types of twins is the determinant for the variant selection. Also, the first-principles calculations and experimental results on the Mg-Zn-X alloys with high Erichsen value revealed that the ratio of general stacking fault energy for basal slip to that for prismatic slip determines macroscopic workability of Mg alloys (with minor exception). Atomic models including double twins and screw dislocation indicated that segregation of added elements critically disturbs the interaction between the twin and dislocation.