Deformation twinning in complex crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Kyosuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20354178)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形双晶 / 変形機構 / 構造・機能材料 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, mechanical property improvement through utilization of deformation twinning or deformation kinking has received a considerable amount of attention in the field of structural materials. In order to achieve this, detail understanding of the nucleation and growth mechanisms of deformation twinning and deformation kinking is essential. In the present study, deformation twins and deformation kinks in various hcp metals, Mg-LPSO phase and Ti3SiC2 MAX phase were investigated by micropillar compression of single crystals and by atomic resolution structural analysis using scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM).