Development of heat-resistant ferrous alloys based on new precipitation hardening mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60294021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 格子欠陥 / 転位 / 析出強化 / 耐熱合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we succeeded in developing high temperature structural materials composed of (bcc+L21) phases. The L21 phase is precipitated in the bcc matrix in Fe-Al-Ni and Fe-Al-Co single crystals doped with a small amount of Ti and V. The (bcc+L21) alloys show higher strength than ferritic heat-resistant steels. Moreover, <001> dislocations which hardly move in bcc metals can be observed in V-doped crystals. So, the behavior of <001> dislocations in the (bcc+L21) single crystals can be examined. In addition, co-doping of Ti and V leads to a decrease in the misfit strain, which results in high strength at high temperatures.