Exclusive control of electric and thermal conductivities of thermoelectric materials having a natural superlattice structure
Project/Area Number |
26289260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Katsushi 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30236575)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Hiroki
TAKAI Yutaka
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 熱電材料 / 酸化物 / マグネリ相 / 層状化合物 / 不純物元素 / 層状構造 / 廃熱利用 / 強相関電子系 / 環境材料 / 格子欠陥 / 構造・機能材料 / 面欠陥 / フォノン散乱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Partially reduced TiO2-x (x~0.1: Magnelli phase) consists of a regular stacking of TiO2 and Ti2O3 layers as a natural superlattice structure. To reduce the thermal conductivity without changing electrical properties, quadlivalient impurities of Zr or Sn are added to the crystal. Zr makes solid solution as expected but Sn does not make solid solution. Thermal conductivity of Magnelli phase does not significantly change upon alloying with Zr. On the other hand, the alloying lowers electric conductivity. As a result, thermoelectric properties are not improved by the alloying with Zr.