Characterization and application of deformation and dissolution behavior of soft particles during plastic deformation in soft particle dispersion strengthening steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiyama Toshihiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40315106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤間 大地  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80612118)
中田 伸生  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60264107)
MOROOKA Satoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究会, 助教 (10534422)
MUNETO Shinji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20380587)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Mitsuhiro  バージニア工科大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子分散強化 / 延性破壊 / 加工硬化 / 塑性加工 / ボイド生成 / 局部伸び / 軟質粒子 / 塑性変形 / FE-SEM / 加工軟化 / 延性 / 転位密度 / 構造・機能材料 / 機械的性質 / 鉄鋼材料 / 析出強化 / 強ひずみ加工 / 電気抵抗 / 軟質粒子分散鋼 / Cu粒子 / 析出 / 分解 / 不均一変形 / ナノボイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the dispersion particles used for strengthening steel, Cu particles, which are softer than iron matrix, were investigated in terms of their role in deformation and fracture of ferritic steel. In general, hard dispersion particles such as carbide and nitride induce ductile fracture originated at these particles, and thus, hard particles tend to reduce the ductility of steel although they are effective for strengthening. However, it was revealed that the soft Cu particles increase strength without reducing ductility too much. The superior mechanical property was explained by the mechanism that the soft particles undergo plastic deformation or dissolution in high strain regime during cold working, which leads to relaxation of stress/strain concentration at the particle interfaces. The results obtained indicates an important guideline for further strengthening of steels.