Alloy design and microstrucutre contol for high-performance Ni-base intermetallic alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kaneno Yasuyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50214482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASUGI Takayuki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 特認教授 (20108567)
SEMBOSHI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00364026)
YAMAGUCHI Takuto  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 加工成形科, 主任研究員 (20530041)
Research Collaborator HAGISAWA Takehito
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属間化合物 / 合金設計 / 組織制御 / 二重複相組織 / Ni基超々合金 / NST合金 / 耐熱合金 / 耐摩耗材料 / 肉盛 / 溶射 / 耐熱耐摩耗 / 時効析出 / 強度 / 硬さ / 組織 / 合金化 / 耐酸化性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ni3(Si,Ti) intermetallic alloys with an L12 crystal structure and the dual two-phase Ni3Al (L12) / Ni3V (D022) intermetallic alloys show excellent strength and hardness properties at elevated temperatures compared with the conventional Ni-base superalloys. To further improve the mechanical properties of these Ni-base intermetallic alloys, it is necessary to acquire knowledge about alloy design and microstructure control. In this study, the effects of addition of alloying elements on microstructure and mechanical properties of the Ni3(Si,Ti) and the dual two-phase Ni3Al-Ni3V intermetallic alloys were investigated. Also, the laser metal deposition method was applied to fabricate the cladding layer with the dual two-phase Ni3Al-Ni3V micorstructure.