Establishment of procedures to obtain the maximum TRIP effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Noriyuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90382259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Stefanus Harjo (STEFANUS Harjo)  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40391263)
友田 陽  茨城大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90007782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄鋼 / TRIP効果 / 強度 / 延性 / 鉄鋼材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maximum TRIP effect due to the effective use of retained austenite was studied by using a TRIP steel. Tensile tests with a wide range of temperature and strain rate were conducted. In situ neutron diffraction experiments during tensile deformation were performed to discuss the deformation-induced transformation behavior and the contribution of each phase to flow stress. We can make clear the results of deformation-induced martensite which was difficult to show quantitatively for the first time. Room-temperature creep tests under constant load were also conducted using the TRIP steel. The volume fractions of deformation-induced martensite at a given true strain obtained from constant load creep tests were larger than those from tensile tests. Based on the experimental results from several viewpoints, the test condition and deformation-induced transformation behavior to obtain the uniform elongation 1.5 times as large as that at 296 K can be clarified.