Study on hydrogen absorption mechanism into iron by laser speckle microscopy under electrochemical perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADA EIJI  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (40302260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素脆化 / 遅れ破壊 / 水素吸収反応 / 水素透過電流 / 周波数特性 / 材料加工・処理 / 電気化学プロセス / 環境強度 / 高張力鋼 / 高張力綱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, hydrogen absorption into iron was investigated by the measurements of hydrogen permeation current responses induced by stimulating hydrogen evolution reaction with potential modulation. Hydrogen absorption efficiency of iron was evaluated as a function of electrode potential by using both DC and AC components of the current responses. The hydrogen absorption efficiency of iron increased with decreasing cathodic polarization. The results suggested that hydrogen absorption kinetics can be considered to be faster than diffusion of hydrogen atoms in iron and to be under a quasi-equilibrium condition.
Measurements of laser speckle patterns of iron surface with hydrogen permeation current was successfully done. The laser speckle patterns changed with the response of hydrogen permeation current, suggesting that surface distribution of hydrogen permeation current can be detected.