Production of oriented electircal steel for motor application -Examination and application of the new principle for texture control-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fukutomi Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90142265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 徹也  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70261740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords<001>繊維集合組織 / 無方向性電磁鋼板 / 新規集合組織付与技術 / 電磁鋼板 / 薄板化技術 / 集合組織 / 高温加工 / 二段階圧縮法 / 有効応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new mechanism “Preferential Dynamic Grain Growth Mechanism” of texture development proposed by the authors is experimentally examined and the production of electrical steel sheets for the motor application is challenged. The effects of strain rate, amount of strain and deformation temperature on the texture development are systematically studied and the condition suitable for the development of a sharp <001> fiber texture is determined. The analysis on the flow stress supports the Preferential Dynamic Grain Growth mechanism. In order to produce the electrical steel sheets necessary for the commercial application to electrical motors, uniaxial compression of multi layered electrical steel sheets is investigated. In addition, the high temperature deformation for the texture control is examined on shape memory steels and magnetostrictive steels. In both kinds of steels, it is seen that texture control is possible by the high temperature deformation.