Fabrication of new lithium ion battery anode structure using carbon nanotube composite plating techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Susumu  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (20313835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 義之  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (20456495)
清水 雅裕  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (90780601)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 負極 / スズ / カーボンナノチューブ / めっき / 複合めっき / 銅めっき / スズめっき / 充放電特性 / Sn-Ag合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of a new high-capacity lithium ion battery anode with good cycle properties was studied. The anode has a unique structure in which a tin active material layer and a copper current collector (an electrode to fix active materials) are connected by carbon nanotubes. This anode was fabricated using electroplating techniques. The developed anode showed superior cycle properties compared to an anode without carbon nanotubes and maintained a capacity of ca. 500 mA h g-1 (1.4-fold higher than currently used graphite active materials) even after 50 cycles.