Construction of scientific principle on novel directly applied current sintering and its development toward functional and structural materials design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mikio Ito  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00294033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords通電焼結 / 固化成型 / 反応焼結 / 熱電材料 / 微細組織 / 熱電特性 / 微細組織化 / 低温迅速焼結 / 焼結プロセス / 微細組織制御 / 直接通電焼結 / 緻密化挙動 / 高効率焼結 / 熱電半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effects of directly applied current sintering on promotion of densification and reaction, synthesis of the thermoelectric Mg2Si sintered body was tried. The densification behaviour, Mg2Si phase formation and the power consumption during sintering and the relative density of the sample were compared to those of a sample sintered by the conventional PCS. When the powders were heated by directly applied current sintering, the densification became larger during heating and the density of a sintered body was also significantly higher as compared to the conventional PCS. Furthermore, directly applied current sintering is found to accelerate the reaction between Mg and Si to form Mg2Si phase. In the case of the thermoelectric β-FeSi2, the similar densification behavior and fine microstructure were obtained by this modified PCS process, indicating that this process is expected to be significantly beneficial for synthesis of thermoelectric materials.