PFM/DEM Analysis for Controlling Shape, Size and Microstructure of Object by Selective Laser Melting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
Kagawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Kazunari  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30215983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 数値解析 / 材料処理・加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combined phase-field/discrete-element method (PFM/DEM) is applied to melted particles, and an elemental process of the powder bed fusion is simulated. In PFM, the migration of interface between particles is computed, and the forces acting between particles are transferred into DEM to compute the motion of particles. The particles in the central circular region of the powder bed are set to be in a liquid state, and fuse together with time, while the solid sintering process is simulated for the surrounding particles.