Development of high-performance nano-pillar type multiferroic materials utilizing ferroelectric nanoplate films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KOBUNE MASAFUMI  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90240960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 丈幸  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50316048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究主幹 (30343924)
Research Collaborator KUGIMIYA Takuya  兵庫県立大学, 大学院
UESHIMA Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院
KURIYAMA Tomoyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック材料 / 電気磁気効果 / マルチフェロイクス / マグネタイト / 磁性電極 / マイクロパターニング / 反応性イオンエッチング法 / 飽和磁化 / 保磁力 / 結晶・組織制御 / 交差相関性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly a-axis oriented (Bi3.25Nd0.65Eu0.10)Ti3O12 (BNEuT) films were fabricated by high-temperature sputtering. Single-phase magnetite (Fe3O4) films were deposited on (200) BNEuT/(101) Nb:TiO2 substrates at 400-500℃ for 30-90 min by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD). Fe3O4 electrodes micropatterned using a reactive ion etching were fabricated after MOCVD, and the structural, magnetic, and ferroelectric properties for a sample with the structure Fe3O4/(200) BNEuT/(101) Nb:TiO2/Ti were investigated. It was thus demonstrated that the developed material had potential for use at room temperature as a multiferroic material with ferroelectricity and ferromagnetism.