Green & Sustainable Development of Electroless Displacement Deposition of Noble Metal Nanoparticles on Silicon
Project/Area Number |
26289276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
YAE Shinji 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00239716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福室 直樹 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10347528)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAMOTO Susumu
HIRATA Masaharu
KIMURA Toshihiko
HAGIHARA Taizo
FUKUDA Kenji
YAMADA Naoki
MATSUMOTO Ayumu
KOUNO Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 材料加工・処理 / めっき / 廃棄物再資源化 / 太陽電池 / 表面状態評価 / 接合信頼性 / 核形成 / シリコンカーバイド / 配線 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We fabricate various noble metal nanoparticles on silicon by electroless displacement deposition using a metal salt solution including hydrofluoric acid, and apply them to metal-assisted etching of silicon, autocatalytic electroless deposition of metal on silicon, efficient solar cell fabrication, and noble metal recovery from waste electrical and electronic equipment. Single crystalline gold nanoparticles are epitaxially deposited on silicon wafers. Such gold nanoparticles work not only as catalytic nuclei to initiate autocatalytic electroless metal deposition but also as binding points between the deposited metal film and the silicon surface. The metal-assisted etching can produce porous silicon having wide range of pore size between few nm to a hundred um by changing etching conditions. It has been found that electroless displacement deposition using basic aqueous solution excluding fluoride can recover gold from a leaching solution.