Development of novel methodology for construction of adhesive metal/polymer junctions and fabrication of metal circuit patterns by electrochemical lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU KENSUKE  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (60322202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイレクトめっき / ポリイミド / 電気化学リソグラフィー / ダイレクトメタリゼーション / 電気めっき / ダイレクトメタライズ / 無粗化接合 / 固相電気めっき / 銅ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, novel concept to ensure metal/polymer interconnection and methodology for direct fabrication of metal circuit patterns on flexibe polymer substrate have been developed, based on electrochemica deposition techniques applied for insulating polymer substrates. The following results have been ontained: (1) elucidation of deposition mechanism for metal thin films through solid-state electrochemical reaction, (2) clarification of relationship between interfacial nanostructures and adhesion of metal and polymer substrate, and (3) development of patterning process for fabrication of fine circuit patterns. We have succeeded for development of cost-effective, environmentally-friendly , and high-throughput process for next generation superfine circuits on flexible polymer substrate, for which can be applied for next liquid crystal displays and electronic paper applications.