Novel recycling process of ferro-alloy using steelmaking slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA SHINYA  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80400422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 宣中  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40724430)
高 旭  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (80707670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords製鋼スラグ / マンガン / リン / 硫化 / 浸出 / 金属生産工学 / 廃棄物資源化 / 反応・分離工学 / 燐 / 抽出 / フェロアロイ / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferro alloy can be produced by steelmaking slag using carbothermic reduction as it contains Mn and Cr. However, as P is also reduced, its value is low. The purpose of this research is the development of recovery process of Mn and Cr as ferro alloy by the separation of P from them. The elemental technologies are (1) separation of Mn and P by sulfurization, (2) selective leaching of P-rich water soluble phase in slag. For the technology (1), by the fundamental test and reaction model, multi-sulfurization process was proposed. However, the Mn yield was only 45% and ratio of Mn to Fe was 0.46. For the technology (2), by the leaching of oxidized slag after slow cooling using citric acid, without the dissolution of matrix, 99% of P was recovered selectively.