Project/Area Number |
26289279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nose Yoshitaro 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00375106)
Research Collaborator |
NAKATSUKA Shigeru 京都大学, 工学研究科, JSPS特別研究員
INOUE Ryosuke 京都大学, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 太陽電池 / 固溶体 / 表面形態制御 / 界面構造制御 / pn反転 / カルコパイライト / pn接合 / リン化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated new chalcopyrite compounds in order to improve surface morphology of ZnSnP2 thin films. It was clarified that CdSnP2 is a potential material, while compounds including Mg or Ca are reactive with atmospheric water vapor.The bandgap can be controlled with composition using solid-solution of ZnSnP2-CdSnP2. For fabrication of thin films, we successfully obtained CdSnP2 films by phosphidation of Cd-Sn precursors, however formation of films with solid-solution were not achieved, which was one of the purposes in this study. In another topic, it was demonstrated that pn junction could be formed utilizing the interface between ZnSnP2 and CdSnP2, which were p-type and n-type conductivity, respectively. Such a junction can lead to new devices.