Development of dual-salt/dual-solvent battery by using polyvalent cations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ichitsubo Tetsu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40324826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウム / マグネシウム / デュアルイオン / デュアルソルト / 蓄電池 / 金属負極 / 革新蓄電池 / 二塩 / 二液 / ロッキングチェア型 / 二塩蓄電池 / マグネシウムリチウム蓄電池 / デンドライトフリー / 二液電池 / ポストリチウム / 多価金属 / 塩析分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the energy density of the storage battery, if lithium metal can be used for the negative electrode, a significant improvement in energy density can be expected. However, it is a crucial problem that lithium is electrodeposited in the form of dendrite during charging, resulting in short-circuiting and loss of lithium. Therefore, in this research, we proposed a rocking-chair-type dual-salt battery which makes both magnesium ion and lithium ion charge carriers. In this rocking-chair-type dual-salt storage battery, it is expected that drastic improvement in energy density can be achieved by using the Mg-Li alloy negative electrode that is capable of suppressing dendrite electrodeposition.