Development of high-quality silicon solar cells using nucleation control by external factors and material cycling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Hirofumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90264069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 一人  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50404017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結晶成長 / ファセット / 一方向凝固 / 過冷度 / 太陽光発電 / 双晶 / 金属生産工学 / 電子・電気材料 / ファセット系結晶 / ファセット成長 / ファセット界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control technique of a silicon crystal size and morphology focusing on a nucleation and an initial solidification stage and control theory of a remelting and solidification structure of cutting chips are investigated in polycrystalline silicon for a solar cell. It was revealed that the whole crystal grain size of the ingot was significantly influenced by the supercooling at a nucleation and an initial solidification stage in the unidirectional solidification of facet material. At this time, the convection was forcefully introduced in the liquid region of specimen by applying a low frequency motion from the outside. That leads the reduction of frequency of nucleation at the initial solidification and eventually contributes the preferential direction growth and development of silicon crystals.