Project/Area Number |
26289282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森重 大樹 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 助教 (30530076)
西本 明生 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (70330173)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 金属生産工学 / 溶融塩電解 / 不溶性陽極 / SiC / MoSi2 / 黒鉛 / 溶融塩化物 / マグネシウム / 反応・分離工学 / 炭化ケイ素 / ケイ化モリブデン / リチウム / レアメタル / MoSI2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Innovative material of inert anode for Li and Mg electrolysis in molten chloride containing oxide ions of impurity-level was studied. The anodic dissolution of carbon/graphite was hardly prevented, and nickel ferrite was dissolved by immersion. A TiO2 layer was not formed on Mo-Ti or Mo-Ti-Ru alloy, and their dissolution was rarely inhibited. The anodic behaviors of SiC strongly depended on the existence of oxide ions in melt, and a SiO2 layer was formed on its surface by electrolysis. The formed SiO2 seemed stable even under Cl2 gas generation, and its anodic dissolution was considerably lessened. The anodic behavior of MoSi2 resembled that of SiC. These results indicate that SiC and MoSi2 are potential as inert anode material in molten chloride containing oxide ions. The formation of a homogeneous and coherent SiO2 layer with better electric conductivity should be studied to apply them as a practical inert anode.