Development of new rhodium extraction systems by using synergistic effect and analyses of their separation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Narita Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60357689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元川 竜平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50414579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords溶媒抽出 / ロジウム / 協同効果 / 構造解析 / 抽出機構 / 錯体構造 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 反応・分離工学 / 化学工学 / 溶液錯体構造 / アミン / スルフィド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop effective extraction systems for rhodium in hydrochloric acid solution by using a synergistic effect, we investigated the extraction mechanism of rhodium in mixed solvent systems of sulfide-type and amine-type extractants. We analyzed the distribution behavior of rhodium between the organic extractant phase and hydrochloric acid solution, and the structure of the rhodium complexes extracted. As a result, the synergistic effect would stem from neutralization of a rhodium complex anion with the protonated amine-type extractants and substitution of the coordinated water of the rhodium by the sulfide-type extractant.