Investigation of the dispersion and mixing states of gas-solid-liquid phases in a stirred vessel with a non-sedimenting slurry using Electrical Resistance Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMINOYAMA Meguru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50233945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Kazuhiko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20262412)
MISUMI Ryuta  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (40334635)
Research Collaborator NAKAHARA Hikari
YAMAMOTO Taisei
ARAI Kazuki
SUGIYAMA Koji
HAKAMADA Tokio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学工学 / プロセス / 撹拌・混合 / トモグラフィ / スラリー流体 / トモグラフィー / 攪拌・混合 / 流体・流動 / 撹拌 / 固気液 / 電気抵抗方式トモグラフィー計測 / 降伏応力流体 / 降伏応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism enhancing the dispersion and mixing of a slurry, a plastic fluid, in a stirred vessel by aeration based on the data measured for the passage of the bubbles and the liquid flow state. The passage of the bubbles could be roughly classified into three types, depending on the impeller rotational speed. We clarified quantitatively the liquid flow state by estimating the rate of the liquid flow entraining the bubbles. We estimated the rates based on the experimental data from dynamically sampling the liquid, which included a tracer injected to the vessel, with the aid of a numerical mixing model. We determined the mixing index and were able to estimate the mixing time from the liquid flow entraining the bubbles and the cavern volumes. The experimental data on the bubble passage by visual observation was in a good agreement with the experimental results measured by Electrical Resistance Tomography.