Development of filter testing methods for PM2.5 removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Otani Yoshio  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (10152175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 秀憲  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (40294889)
瀬戸 章文  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40344155)
汲田 幹夫  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (60262557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエアフィルタ / フィルタ寿命 / 性能評価法 / データの健全性 / 化学工学 / 圧力損失 / 捕集効率 / すべり流れ / ナノ粒子 / 分離工学 / 空気ろ過 / 粉塵負荷 / 粉塵保持量 / 粉塵負荷試験 / 試験用粉塵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present work studied the testing methods of air filters for PM2.5 and the consistency of collection efficiency data for nanoparticles. As a result, it was found that the filter life can be well predicted by using polydispersed particles which have the same size distribution as that of atmospheric aerosols when they are dispersed completely to primary particles by using the superjet mill. Moreover, we found that the log-log plot of particle penetration agaist Peclet number gives a good criteria for testing the consistency of pentration data.