Development of unipolar ion extraction method for instantaneously controlling charge of powder and dynamic analysis of charged particles
Project/Area Number |
26289288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsusaka Shuji 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10219420)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 粉体 / 粒子 / プラズマ / 帯電 / 電荷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method for controlling electrostatic charge on particles with electric charges generated by an atmospheric pressure plasma jet was studied experimentally. The atmospheric pressure plasma jet was generated by applying AC voltage and DC bias voltage to an electrode in a quartz glass tube with helium gas flow. By changing the value of the DC bias voltage, positive ions and/or electrons could be extracted from the plasma. Two experiments, one in which particles were allowed to fall in the plasma jet and the other in which particles were irradiated with the plasma jet, were performed, and the experimental results showed that both methods allowed the particles to acquire positive ions and/or electrons because of the electric field caused by the space charge. In addition, particle charging could be controlled by applying an external electric field. Based on these experimental results, the particle charging mechanism involved was discussed.