Development of Green Microcellular Plastic Foam Injection Molding Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Ohshima  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60185254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶺 信輔  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30335583)
引間 悠太  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50721362)
Research Collaborator YUSA Atsushi  日立マクセル株式会社
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  日立マクセル株式会社
Wang Long  京都大学, 特定助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFoam Injection Molding / Microcellular Foam / Green Prodess / Green Process / 高分子多孔部材 / 結晶核剤 / 微細発泡 / 成形加工 / 発泡成形 / 結晶核生成 / 高分子多孔 / 発泡射出成形 / 気泡核生成 / 気泡成長 / コアバック / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new foam injection molding technology was developed to produce microcellular foams without using supercritical fluid pump units. In this technology, physical blowing agents (PBA), such as nitrogen (N2), carbon dioxide (CO2) and compressed air (Air) are delivered directly from their gas cylinders into the molten polymer through a venting vessel, which is equipped at close to the screw tip. The amount of gas delivered into the molten polymer is controlled by the secondary reducing pressure of the reducing valve of the gas cylinder and the outlet (back) pressure of the venting vessel.
Microcellular polypropylene foams were successfully prepared using the developed foam injection molding technology with 2-6 MPa CO2, 2-8 MPa N2 or 4-8 MPa Air.